Program Lead

Dr. Shalini Kesar  

Program Lead: Outreach Projects (SUAIC & SUGIT) 

Professor of Cyber Security,

CSIS Dept, 

College of Engineering and Computational Sciences,

Southern Utah University (SUU), USA

Outreachmad Ambassadors/Interns

Bredeca Anthony (Spring 2021-Summer 2021) - SUU Student (Management Inforamation Systems)

Landry Benimana (Spring 2021-Fall 2021) - SUU Student (Computer Science)

Camrie Campos (Fall 2021-Current) - SUU Student (Computer Science)

Kacie Cox (Fall 2020-Spring 2021) - SUU Student (Information Systems)

Gaston Elongha (Spring 2021-Fall 2021) - SUU Student (Cyber Security and Information Assurance)

Parker Hannifin (Fall 2019-Current) - SUU Student (MS-CSIA)

Nimra Javaid (Summer 2021-Current) - SUU Student (Cyber Security)

Hadley Sanders (Fall 2021-Current) - SUU Student (Hospitality Management)

Emily Schern (Fall 2019-Spring 2020) - Former SUU Student (Computer Science)

Rylan Wallace (Fall 2019-Spring 2021) - SUU Graduate (Information Systems)

Community Volunteers

Aubrey Barnett - Test Out Corp

James Bore - Bores Consultancy Ltd

Heidi Bronson - MS CSIA Graduate Student SUU

Angela Dayton - Founder of MedForums

Alexa Fleur - Design Thinking Facilitator

Travis Floyd - Iron County School District (ICSD)

Thomas Grant - SUU Student (Information Systems)

Frank Hall - Dean of COSE at Southern Utah University

Shivani Kesar - PE, PMP

Jessica Lumen - Founder of Spartan Workshops LLC

Troy Lunt - Iron County School District (ICSD)

Mark Mumford - Iron County School District (ICSD)

Lemi - Ola Erinkitola - Critical Thinking Child LLC

Jim Pollard - SUU Research Fellow (Forest Service)

Scott Schwab - Director of Success in Education

Joyce the Voice - Cybersecurity Graduate Student

Spencer Wall - Cybersecurity Graduate of SUU

Becky Wanta - CEO & President at AlertNest, Inc

Grants

Iron County School District Grant

SUU STEM Center

ICF NCWIT Aspirations

Role Models

Abby Allen - SUU - SUAIC Aspirations Winner

Anushka Dania -  Lehigh University- Texas Aspirations Winner

Megha Dania - Lehigh University -  Texas Aspirations Winner

Neha Dania - Lehigh University - Texas Aspirations Winner

Izzy Eastep - Cedar High School - Robotics Winner

Aubree Miller - Arizona State University - SUAIC Aspirations Winner

Sponsors/ Organizations

AlertNest

Bores Consultancy

MedForums

Spartan Workshops

Success in Education

Test Out Corp

The Critical Thinking Child